How did Pennsylvania pitchers place in the 2008 World Tournament ?
1st Place: 13 33.50%
2nd Place: 12 of all Pennsylvania Pitchers    
3rd Place: 14 finished in the Top 5 of their class  
4th Place: 13
5th Place: 17
69 PA Pitchers placed in the top 5 of their class!!
PENNSYLVANIA PITCHERS IN
CHAMPIONSHIP CLASSES Place Name Win Loss Average
MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION    3rd   Mike Creek 15 4 71.86
WOMENS    12   Shalee Cason 9 10 73.64
ELDER MENS 30'    4   Darle Esh   6 5 67.94
ELDER MENS 30'    5   John Mathys 6 5 67.89
ELDER MENS 30'    9   Ed Reed   4 7 66.24
ELDER MENS 30'    10   Columbus Woods 3 8 66.19
ELDER MENS 30'    12   Dick Dart   1 10 59.30
SENIOR MENS   5   Glenn Burris 6 5 55.00
SENIOR MENS    10   Robert Reynold 4 7 50.96
JUNIOR BOYS AND GIRLS   1   Brian Knupp 6 1 39.92
Name Ave Win - Loss Division
FIRST  PLACE Wiggins, Bill PA 25.00 14 - 1 MENS DIVISION K2 
FIRST  PLACE Savage, Brandon PA 41.72 12 - 4 MENS DIVISION F2 
FIRST  PLACE Homan, Chris PA 36.50 13 - 2 MENS DIVISION M1 
FIRST  PLACE Cypher, Ed PA 44.69 12 - 4 ELDER MENS '30' FOOT DIVISION I  
FIRST  PLACE Reed, Ed PA 65.18 11 - 3 ELDER MENS '30' FOOT DIVISION C  
FIRST  PLACE Bixler, Gene PA 47.67 14 - 1 ELDER MENS '30' FOOT DIVISION G  
FIRST  PLACE Douglas, Jo an PA 43.67 12 - 3 WOMENS DIVISION F  
FIRST  PLACE Hash, Kathy PA 40.83 11 - 4 WOMENS DIVISION G  
FIRST  PLACE Hoffer, Kervin PA 31.91 14.5 - 2.5 SENIOR MENS DIVISION H  
FIRST  PLACE Bubb, Martin PA 39.56 14 - 3 SENIOR MENS DIVISION E  
FIRST  PLACE Barrett, Richard PA 49.81 11 - 2 ELDER MENS '30' FOOT DIVISION H  
FIRST  PLACE Carr, Ron PA 36.50 13.5 - 1.5 MENS DIVISION H2 
FIRST  PLACE Sebastian, Sabrina PA 33.08 10 - 3 WOMENS DIVISION J  
Ave Win - Loss Division
SECOND  PLACE Dixson, Clarence PA 53.67 12.5 - 2.5 ELDER MENS '30' FOOT DIVISION F  
SECOND  PLACE Dart, Dick PA 63.57 10 - 4 ELDER MENS '30' FOOT DIVISION C  
SECOND  PLACE Harper, Don PA 45.78 11.5 - 4.5 MENS DIVISION C2 
SECOND  PLACE Miller, Don PA 62.17 12 - 3 MENS DIVISION B1 
SECOND  PLACE Cain, Earl PA 31.17 13 - 2 MENS DIVISION L2 
SECOND  PLACE Hatrick, Emily PA 4.00 7 - 3 JUNIOR BOYS AND GIRLS DIVISION G  
SECOND  PLACE Rider, Guy PA 42.65 13 - 4 ELDER MENS '30' FOOT DIVISION I  
SECOND  PLACE Fike, John PA 23.83 12.5 - 2.5 MENS DIVISION N2 
SECOND  PLACE Page, Logan PA 19.25 7 - 3 JUNIOR BOYS AND GIRLS DIVISION F  
SECOND  PLACE Szymczak, Michael PA 33.00 10 - 5 MENS DIVISION I1 
SECOND  PLACE Musco, Paul PA 26.92 9.5 - 3.5 SENIOR MENS DIVISION I  
SECOND  PLACE Spence, Stan PA 37.83 13 - 2 ELDER MENS '30' FOOT DIVISION L  
Ave Win - Loss Division
THIRD  PLACE Shutt, Bruce PA 42.19 11.5 - 4.5 MENS DIVISION C2 
THIRD  PLACE Wilson, Dennis PA 45.33 9.5 - 5.5 MENS DIVISION C3 
THIRD  PLACE Gonze, Ed PA 35.94 12 - 4 SENIOR MENS DIVISION E  
THIRD  PLACE Hayes, Harvey PA 28.46 9.5 - 3.5 ELDER MENS '30' FOOT DIVISION M  
THIRD  PLACE Sheridan, Jim PA 41.00 11 - 4 MENS DIVISION E1 
THIRD  PLACE Wech, Jim PA 28.67 11 - 4 MENS DIVISION J2 
THIRD  PLACE Keyser, Joe PA 11.50 11.5 - 3.5 MENS DIVISION O1 
THIRD  PLACE Kauffman, Kenneth PA 36.50 11 - 4 MENS DIVISION E2 
THIRD  PLACE Doyle, Phil PA 53.17 11 - 4 MENS DIVISION B2 
THIRD  PLACE Haskins, Ray PA 52.50 10 - 5 ELDER MENS '30' FOOT DIVISION D  
THIRD  PLACE Greer, Roger PA 25.17 11 - 4 MENS DIVISION M3 
THIRD  PLACE Slaby, Scott PA 49.33 11 - 4 MENS DIVISION C1 
THIRD  PLACE Halvorsen, Terry PA 27.35 12 - 5 SENIOR MENS DIVISION H  
THIRD  PLACE Pensock, Tom PA 18.08 10 - 3 SENIOR MENS DIVISION J  
Ave Win - Loss Division
FOURTH  PLACE Berish, Michael PA 27.50 10 - 3 MENS DIVISION H1 
FOURTH  PLACE Chandler, James PA 31.50 10 - 5 MENS DIVISION I1 
FOURTH  PLACE Frankhouser, Sherwood PA 48.08 8 - 5 ELDER MENS '30' FOOT DIVISION H  
FOURTH  PLACE Ginther, Kelly PA 29.81 7.5 - 5.5 MENS DIVISION I3 
FOURTH  PLACE Makowski, Phil PA 16.92 9 - 4 SENIOR MENS DIVISION J  
FOURTH  PLACE Savage, Dison PA 24.50 10 - 5 MENS DIVISION K3 
FOURTH  PLACE Steiner, Lawrence PA 42.33 9 - 6 ELDER MENS '30' FOOT DIVISION G  
FOURTH  PLACE Swisher, Steve PA 30.00 9 - 6 MENS DIVISION H2 
FOURTH  PLACE Thomas, Lee PA 36.83 10 - 5 MENS DIVISION F2 
FOURTH  PLACE Walters, Bob PA 22.33 11 - 4 MENS DIVISION N2 
FOURTH  PLACE Walters, Josh PA 45.89 7 - 7 JUNIOR BOYS AND GIRLS DIVISION B  
FOURTH  PLACE Ward, Dennis PA 31.33 10 - 5 MENS DIVISION J2 
FOURTH  PLACE Weston, Eleanor PA 29.62 8.5 - 4.5 WOMENS DIVISION J  
Ave Win - Loss Division
FIFTH  PLACE Benedict, Ray PA 57.31 9 - 4 ELDER MENS '30' FOOT DIVISION C  
FIFTH  PLACE Brewer, Douglas PA 29.50 9 - 6 MENS DIVISION J3 
FIFTH  PLACE Budner, Tom PA 22.83 10 - 5 MENS DIVISION K3 
FIFTH  PLACE Cheran, Bob PA 29.67 9 - 6 MENS DIVISION G3 
FIFTH  PLACE Eldred, Jim PA 18.83 9 - 6 MENS DIVISION K1 
FIFTH  PLACE Esh, Darle PA 71.33 10 - 5 ELDER MENS '30' FOOT DIVISION A  
FIFTH  PLACE Estep, Dale PA 29.83 9 - 6 MENS DIVISION H3 
FIFTH  PLACE Hawk, Rick PA 37.50 9 - 6 MENS DIVISION G2 
FIFTH  PLACE Hill, Chuck PA 22.00 9 - 6 MENS DIVISION M2 
FIFTH  PLACE Hoffer, Bryan PA 13.17 9.5 - 5.5 MENS DIVISION N3 
FIFTH  PLACE Kauffman, Michael PA 22.83 9 - 6 MENS DIVISION M3 
FIFTH  PLACE Long, Alvin PA 38.83 10 - 5 ELDER MENS '30' FOOT DIVISION I  
FIFTH  PLACE Monismith, George PA 41.17 10 - 5 SENIOR MENS DIVISION D  
FIFTH  PLACE Noel, Larry PA 4.81 9 - 4 MENS DIVISION 02 
FIFTH  PLACE Stone, Michael PA 31.50 8.5 - 6.5 MENS DIVISION I2 
FIFTH  PLACE VanPelt, Lincoln PA 2.00 2 - 8 JUNIOR BOYS AND GIRLS DIVISION F  
FIFTH  PLACE Wood, William PA 38.17 10.5 - 4.5 MENS DIVISION E1 





Return to EPHPA Home Page